SPEAKERS

  • Tom Antonio, PhD, IAIA faculty/Essential Studies Department
  • Gustavo Arellano syndicated columnist, ¡Ask a Mexican!
  • Emigdio Ballon (Tesuque Pueblo) Quechua farmer and geneticist
  • Mathew J. Barbour Manager, Jemez Historic Site
  • Diane Bird (Santo Domingo) Archivist, Museum of Indian Arts & Culture
  • Chef Freddie Bitsoie (Diné)
  • Chef Juan José Bochenski   Inn of the Anasazi
  • Scott Canning Santa Fe Botanical Garden
  • Chef James Campbell Caruso James Beard Award-Winning Chef, La Boca and Taberna
  • Chef Andrew Cooper  TerraFuze SW 2013
  • Beverly Cox food editor Native Peoples Magazine
  • Chef Nephi Craig (White Mountain Apache), Sunrise Mountain Resort Hotel
  • Patricia Crown, PhD, Distinguished Professor of Anthropology (Archaeology), UNM
  • Glenna Dean, PhD former New Mexico State Archaeologist
  • Rob DeWalt blogger, The Fork
  • Richard Ford Ethnobotanist
  • Chef Lois Ellen Frank, PhD (Kiowa), James Beard Award-winning Chef
  • Jennifer Fresquez, Monte Vista Organic Farm, and Cooking with Kids
  • Dody Fugate, Curator & Researcher, Museum of Indian Arts & Culture
  • Betty Fussell award-winning writer and author of Raising Steaks
  • Louie Hena, (Tesuque) Permaculture Design Consultant
  • Bill and Cheryl Alters Jamison James Beard Award-winning authors
  • Terrol Dew Johnson (Tohono O'odham) Basketweaver & health advocate
  • Katherine Kagel, James Beard Award-winning Chef, Cafe Pasqual's
  • Chef Mark Kiffin James Beard Award-winning chef, The Compound, Zacatecas
  • Max Lehman, WebMaster, New Mexico Tourism Department
  • Deborah Madison James Beard Award-winning author
  • Wenona Nutima (Tesuque Pueblo)
  • Chef Loretta Barret Oden (Potawatomi Nation)
  • Felipe Ortega (Jicarilla Apache) Micaceous Potter
  • Michele Padberg, Vivac Winery
  • Carmella Padilla award-winning author, historian
  • Theresa Pasqual, (Acoma) Acoma Pueblo Historic Preservation Officer
  • Earl Potter, Santa Fe Five & Dime
  • Lynda Prim, Conservation Farm Manager, Native Seeds/SEARCH
  • Nancy Ranney President, Southwest Grassfed Livestock Alliance (SWGLA), rancher
  • Tracey Ryder cofounder, Edible Communities
  • Chef John Rivera Sedlar, Rivera (Los Angeles), Eloisa (Santa Fe)
  • David Sellers, Street Food Institute
  • Pat Sharpe executive editor and food writer, Texas Monthly
  • Lois Stanford, PhD Professor of Anthropology, NMSU
  • Roxanne Swentzel (Santa Clara Pueblo) Flowering Tree Permaculture Institute, artist
  • Tina Ujlaki executive food editor, Food & Wine
  • Lynn Walters, Founder, Cooking With Kids
  • Chef Walter Whitewater (Diné) Red Mesa Cuisine
  • Sarah Wentzel-Fisher, Editor, Edible Santa Fe
  • Candace Gonzales Walsh, Managing Editor, New Mexico Magazine